Chào mừng!

ĐĂNG KÝ THÀNH VIÊN MỚI TẢI ĐƯỢC TÀI LIỆU! Đăng ký ngay!

MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Yopovn

Ban quản trị Team YOPO
Thành viên BQT
Tham gia
28/1/21
Bài viết
80,499
Điểm
113
tác giả
SIÊU TUYỂN TẬP Đề thi tốt nghiệp thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh TỪ 2021 - 2023 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN được soạn dưới dạng file word gồm CÁC FILE, THƯ MỤC trang. Các bạn xem và tải đề thi tốt nghiệp thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh , đề thi tốt nghiệp thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh năm 2023 (đề minh hoạ số 2) về ở dưới.
BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO
ĐỀ CHUẨN MINH HỌA SỐ 1

(Đề thi có 04 trang)
KỲ THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG NĂM 2021
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
--------------------------


Họ, tên thí sinh:…………………………………………………………………………

Số báo danh:....................................................................................................................



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from that of the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.


A. laughed B. sacrificed C. cooked D. explained

A. meat B. bean C. sweat D. meaning



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.


A. support B. slogan C. icon D. motto

A. ‘Dominate B. Disag’ree C. Disres’pect D. Inter’fere



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.


Nobody called me yesterday, ?

A. didn't it B. do they C. didn't they D. did they

This house in 1970 by my grandfather.

A built B. was built C. was build D. has built

What do you know him?

A.on B. about C. with D. for

The more I tried my best to help her, she became.

A. less lazy B. the lazier C. the more lazy D. lazier

She has just bought . A. an interesting French old painting B. an old interesting French painting

C. a French interesting old painting D. an interesting old French painting

When the boss walked into the office, his secretary ________.

A.has been typing B.was typing C. is typing D. had typed

She got the job the fact that she had very little experience.

A. although B. because of C. despite/ in spite of D. because

________ to help, we will have finished the work.

A. By the time John comes B. Since John comes

C. When John comes D. Until John comes

……..the distance was too far and the time was short, we decided to fly there instead of going there by train.

A. To discover B. Discovered C. To have discovered D. Discovering

She was pleased that things were going on _______.

A. satisfied B. satisfactorily C. satisfying D. satisfaction

I was late for work because my alarm clock did not _______ .

A. turn off B. put off C. send off D. go off

Peter______ a better understanding of Algebra than we do.

A. makes B. has C. takes D. gives

The sight of his pale face brought ________ to me how ill he really was.

A. place B. house C. life D. home

Ihe children had to___________in the principal’s office after they took part in a fight.

A. hit the right notes B. beat around the bush

C. play second fiddle D. Face the music:

Hit the right note: đi đúng hướng

Beat around the bush: vòng vo tam quốc, không nói trực tiếp chuyện muốn nói đến.

Play second fiddle: đóng vai phụ, ở thế yếu hơn

Face the music: chấp nhận sự trừng phạt từ
việc làm của mình

In the formal interview, it is essential to maintain good eye with the interviewers.

A. contact B. touch C. link D. connection

In the formal interview, it is essential to maintain good eye with the interviewers.

A. contact B. touch C. link D. connection



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


The factory is fined for discharging dangerous chemicals into the river.

A. releasing B. increasing C. decreasing D. keeping

The new college is intended to improve the life chances of children in the inner city.

A. productions B. communities C. opportunities D. questions



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Children brought up in a caring environment tend to grow more sympathetic towards others.

A. loving B. dishonest C. healthy D. hateful

It’s quite disappointing that some people still turn a blind eye to acts of injustice they witness in the street.

A. take no notice of B. have no feeling for

C. show respect for D. pay attention to



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.


Janet wants to invite Susan to go to the cinema.

- Janet: “Do you feel like going to the cinema this evening?” - Susan: “______.”

A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid B. You’re welcome

C. That would be great D. I feel very bored

Baker: “In my opinion, women often drive more carefully than men.”

- Barbara: “______.”

A. Never mind B. What nonsense C. Absolutely D. Yes, please



Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.


Urban development is having a direct impact on the weather in (26) ______ cities worldwide. It has been noticed that the difference in temperature is usually greater at night and the phenomenon occurs in both winter and summer. Experts agree that this is due to urban development, when open green spaces are replaced with asphalt roads and tall brick or concrete buildings. These materials retain heat generated by the Sun and release it through the night. In Atlanta, in the US, this has even led to thunderstorms (27) ______ occur in the morning rather than, as is more common, in the afternoon.

Large cities around the world are adopting strategies to combat this issue, (28) ______ it is not uncommon to find plants growing on top of roofs or down the walls of large buildings. In Singapore, the government has (29) ______ to transform it into a "city within a garden" and, in 2006, they held an international competition calling for entries to develop a master plan to help bring this about. One outcome was the creation of 18 "Supertrees" – metal constructions resembling very tall trees. Each one is a vertical freestanding garden and is (30) ______ to exotic plants and ferns. They also contain solar panels used to light the trees at night and also containers to collect rainwater, making them truly self-sufficient.

A. one B. many C. each D. much

A. which B. where C. what D. when

A. however B. for C. otherwise D. and

A. committed B. pledged C. confessed D. required

A. land B. house C. place D. home



to pledge to do sth: hứa làm gì

A. committed (v.): thực hiện (hành vi) B. pledged (v.) : hứa



Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.


Edward Patrick Eagan was born on April 26th 1897 in Denver, Colorado, and his father died in a railroad accident when Eagan was only one year old. He and his four brothers were raised by his mother, who earned a small income from teaching foreign languages.

Inspired by Frank Marriwell, the hero of a series of popular novels for boys, Eagan pursued an education for himself and an interest in boxing. He attended the University of Denver for a year before serving in the U.S. army as an artillery lieutenant during World War I. After the war, he entered Yale University and while studying there, won the US national amateur heavyweight boxing title. He graduated from Yale in 1921, attended Harvard Law School, and received a Rhodes scholarship to the University of Oxford where he received his A.M. in 1928.

While studying at Oxford, Eagan became the first American to win the British amateur boxing championship. Eagan won his first gold medal as a light heavyweight boxer at the 1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp, Belgium. Eagan also fought at the 1924 Olympics in Paris as a heavyweight but failed to get a medal. Though he had taken up the sport just three weeks before the competition, he managed to win a second gold medal as a member of four-man bobsled team at the 1932 Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. Thus, he became the only athlete to win gold medals at both the Summer and Winter Olympics.

(Adapted from "Peteson's Master TOEFL Reading Skills)

What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Eagan's life shows that a man can be an athlete and a well-educated person.

B. Eagan's life shows that military experiences make athletes great.

C. Eagan's life shows how a wealthy student can achieve as much as a poor one.

D. Eagan's life shows how easy it is to win two gold medals in different Olympic sports.

According to the passage, who was Frank Merriwell?

A. A teacher at Yale B. A student at Oxford

C. A fictional character D. A bobsledder at the Olympics

The word "Inspired" in paragraph 2 in CLOSEST in meaning to ______.

A. stopped B. challenged C. calmed D. stimulated

According to the passage, Eagan won all of the following EXCEPT ______.

A. British amateur boxing championship

B. U.S. national amateur heavyweight boxing title

C. Heavyweight boxing, Olympic gold medal

D. Light heavyweight boxing, Olympic gold medal

The word "the competition" in paragraph 3 refers to ______.

A. sport B. 1932 Olympics C. gold medals D. Summer Olympics



Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.


It is estimated that by 2050 more than two-thirds of the world's population will live in cities, up from about 54 percent today. While the many benefits of organized and efficient cities are well understood, we need to recognize that this rapid, often unplanned urbanization brings risks of profound social instability, risks to critical infrastructure, potential water crises and the potential for devastating spread of disease. These risks can only be further exacerbated as this unprecedented transition from rural to urban areas continues.

How effectively these risks can be addressed will increasingly be determined by how well cities are governed. The increased concentration of people, physical assets, infrastructure and economic activities mean that the risks materializing at the city level will have far greater potential to disrupt society than ever before.

Urbanization is by no means bad by itself. It brings important benefits for economic, cultural and societal development. Well managed cities are both efficient and effective, enabling economies of scale and network effects while reducing the impact on the climate of transportation. As such, an urban model can make economic activity more environmentally-friendly. Further, the proximity and diversity of people can spark innovation and create employment as exchanging ideas breeds new ideas.

But these utopian concepts are threatened by some of the factors driving rapid urbanization. For example, one of the main factors is rural-urban migration, driven by the prospect of greater employment opportunities and the hope of a better life in cities. But rapidly increasing population density can create severe problems, especially if planning efforts are not sufficient to cope with the influx of new inhabitants. The result may, in extreme cases, be widespread poverty. Estimates suggest that 40% of the world's urban expansion is taking place in slums, exacerbating socio-economic disparities and creating unsanitary conditions that facilitate the spread of disease.

The Global Risks 2015 Report looks at four areas that face particularly daunting challenges in the face of rapid and unplanned urbanization: infrastructure, health, climate change, and social instability. In each of these areas we find new risks that can best be managed or, in some cases, transferred through the mechanism of insurance.

The word “that" in paragraph 4 refers to __________.

A. urban expansion B. socio-economic disparities

C. disease D. unsanitary conditions

According to paragraph 3, what is one of the advantages of urbanization?

A. It minimizes risks for economic, cultural and societal development.

B. It makes water supply system both efficient and effective.

C. Weather and climate in the city will be much improved.

D. People may come up with new ideas for innovation.

Which statement is TRUE, according to the passage?

A. Urbanization brings important benefits for development as well.

B. 54% of the world's population will live in cities by 2050.

C. Risks cannot be addressed effectively no matter how well cities are governed.

D. Rapidly increasing population density can help solve poverty.

The word "addressed" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.

A. aimed at B. dealt with C. added to D. agreed on

What can be inferred from the passage?

A. Poverty may be a foregone conclusion of unplanned urbanization.

B. Diseases are caused by people migrating to cities.

C. Urbanization can solve the problem of environmental pollution in cities.

D. The increasing number of people in cities can create more employment.

Which is the most suitable title for the passage?

A. The Risks of Rapid Urbanization in Developing Countries

B. Infrastructure and Economic Activities in Cities

C. The Global Risks 2015 Report on Developing Urban Areas

D. Rapid Urbanization Put Cities in Jeopardy

The word “spark” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ___________.

A. need B. start C. encourage D. design



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.


The passengers, tired after a very long trip, was relaxing in every available seat in the airport

lobby.

A.The B.very C.was relaxing D.available

He didn’t meet her even one time since they said good bye together .

A. didn’t meet B. even C. one time D. said

He was so exhausted that he felt asleep at his desk. fell

A. so B. exhausted C. felt asleep D.at

Feel-felt/ felt

Fall asleep/ fell

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions


She began to play the piano three years ago.

A. She has played the piano since three years. B. She has played the piano for three years

C. She doesn’t play the piano now. D. She stops playing the piano now.

"Don't forget to submit your assignments by Thursday," said the teacher to the students.

A. The teacher reminded the students to submit their assignments by Thursday.

B. The teacher allowed the students to submit their assignments by Thursday.

C. The teacher ordered the students to submit their assignments by Thursday.

D. The teacher encouraged the students to submit their assignments by Thursday.

It’s very likely that the company will accept his application.

A. The company needs accept his application.
B. The company might accept his application.
C. The company must accept his application.
D. The company should accept his application.



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions


Marie didn’t turn up at John’s birthday party. I feel so sorry for that.

A. If only Marie turn up at John’s birthday party.

B. I wish Marie had turned up at Johns birthday party.

C. I wished Marie wouldn’t turn up at John’s birthday party.

D. It’s a shame Marie had turned up at John’s birthday party.

The government does not know what to do with household rubbish in large cities.

A. Little does the government know what to do with household rubbish in large cities.

B. It is unknown what to do with household rubbish in large cities by the government.

C. Rarely the government knows what to do with household rubbish in large cities.

D. Hardly any government knows what to do with household rubbish in large cities.



































































































HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from that of the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.


1. Đáp án D


A.Laughed /lɑ:ft/ B.Sacrified/'sækrifaisy/ C.Cooked /kukt/ D.explained /ik'spleind/
2. Đáp án C

A. meat /miːt/ B. bean /biːn/ C. sweat /swet/ D. meaning /ˈmiːnɪŋ/


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. Đáp án A


A. support /səˈpɔːt/ B. slogan /ˈsləʊɡən/ C. icon /ˈaɪkɒn/ D. motto /ˈmɒtəʊ/
4. Đáp án A

A. dominate /ˈdɒmɪneɪt/B. disagree /ˌdɪsəˈɡriː/ C. disrespect /ˌdɪsrɪˈspekt/ D. interfere /ˌɪntəˈfɪə(r)/


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

5. Đáp án D


Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi có Nobody mang nghĩa phủ định , thành lập câu hỏi đuôi khẳng định trong câu có called mượn trợ động từ did. Chủ ngữ vế trước là đại từ bất định “Nobody” thì chủ ngữ ở câu hỏi đuôi dùng “they”
Đáp án cuối cùng là ………… did they ?
6. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì Quá khứ đơn. Hành động được nhấn mạnh là ngôi nhà được xây dựng, trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian là in 1970.
S + động từ tobe + V-ed/V3
Tạm dịch : Ngôi nhà này được xây vào năm 1970 bởi ông tôi.
7. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Giới từ chỉ nơi chốn
Know about him : biết về anh ấy
Tạm dịch: Bạn biết gì về anh ấy.
8. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: So sánh kép
Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V (càng... càng...) “lazy” là tính từ 2 âm tiết tận cùng là “y” nên phải dùng trạng từ “the lazier
Tạm dịch: Tôi càng cố gắng giúp đỡ cô ấy, cô ấy càng lười biếng.
9. Đáp án D

Kiến thức: Trật tự của các tính từ : Mẹo Ông sáu ăn súp của ông mập phì.
Tạm dịch: Cô vừa mua một bức tranh Pháp cũ thú vị
10. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp về thì của động từ
Giải thích: Thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn kết hợp trong câu: Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ thì một hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chi thì quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động xen vào chia thì quá khứ đơn
Cấu trúc: S + was/ were + V_ing + when + S + Ved/bqt
Tạm dịch: Khi ông chủ bước vào văn phòng, thư ký của ông ấy đang đánh máy .
11. Đáp án C

Because of/ in spite of/despite + cụm danh từ (his disability)
Because/ although/though + mệnh đề
12. Đáp án A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ thời gian / Sự hòa hợp thì trong mệnh đề
Mệnh đề chính chia thì tương lai thì động từ trong mệnh đề chỉ thời gian chia thì hiện tại (hiện tại đơn, hiện tại hoàn thành).
13. Đáp án D

Khi chủ ngữ của 2 mệnh đề là một, có thể rút gọn chủ ngữ mệnh đề trước bằng :
V-ing nếu mang nghĩa chủ động/PII nếu mang nghĩa bị động
Tạm dịch: Phát hiện ra rằng quãng đường thì xa mà thời gian thì ngắn, chúng tôi quyết định đi máy bay thay vì đi tàu.
14. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Từ loại
A. satisfied (adj): hài lòng B. satisfactorily (adv): một cách hài lòng
C. satisfying (v–ing): hài lòng D. satisfaction (n): sự hài lòng
Sau động từ “going on” ta cần một trạng từ theo sau.
Tạm dịch : cô ấy hài lòng với việc mọi thứ tiến triển tốt.
15. Đáp án D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ
A. turn off: tắt B. put off: đi lên, tăng
C. send off : tạm biệt D. go off: đổ chuông
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã đi làm muộn vì đồng hồ báo thức của tôi đã không đổ chuông.
16. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ
have an understanding of : có kiến thức về, hiểu biết về…
Tạm dịch: Peter có hiểu biết về Algebra hơn chúng ta.
17. Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ
bring/ come home to sb: khiến bạn nhận ra rằng một điều nào đó khó khăn hay nghiêm trọng tới mức nào
Tạm dịch: Gương mặt nhợt nhạt của anh ấy khiến tôi nhận ra rằng anh ấy thật sự rất ốm (bệnh).
18. Đáp án D

Kiến thức : Thành ngữ
Hit the right note: đi đúng hướng
Beat around the bush: vòng vo tam quốc, không nói trực tiếp chuyện muốn nói đến.
Play second fiddle: đóng vai phụ, ở thế yếu hơn
Face the music: chấp nhận sự trừng phạt từ việc làm của mình
Tạm dịch : Những đứa trẻ bị chịu phạt trong văn phòng của thầy hiệu trưởng sau khi đã tham gia vào một vụ đánh nhau.
19. Đáp án A

Xem xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có
A.contact: liên lạc/ sự giao tiếp/ tương tác B.touch: đụng chạm
C.link: liên kết D.connection: sự liên kết
Vì phía trước chỗ trống ta có danh từ “eye” nên có đáp án phù hợp là “eye contact” (sự giao tiếp bằng mắt)
Tạm dịch : Trong cuộc phỏng vấn chính thức, rất quan trọng để duy trì sự giao tiếp bằng mắt với người phỏng vấn.


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

20. Đáp án A


The factory is fined for discharging dangerous chemicals into the river.
(Nhà máy này bị phạt vì xả hóa chất nguy hiểm xuống sông.)
A. releasing (V_ing): thải ra B. increasing (V_ing): tăng lên
C. decreasing (V_ing): giảm đi D. keeping (V_ing): giữ
21. Đáp án C

The new college is intended to improve the life chances of children in the inner city. (Những trường đại học mới nhắm đến việc cải thiện cơ hội trong cuộc sống của trẻ em trong khu vực nội thành.)
A. productions (n.): sản phẩm B. communities (n.): cộng đồng
C. opportunities (n.): cơ hội D. questions (n.): câu hỏi


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


22. Đáp án D


Children brought up in a caring environment tend to grow more sympathetic towards others.
Trẻ em được nuôi dưỡng trong môi trường được yêu thương có xu hướng trở nên thông cảm hơn với người #
A. loving (adj.): âu yếm B. dishonest (adj.): không trung thực
C. healthy (adj.): khỏe mạnh D. hateful (adj.): căm hờn
23. Đáp án D

It’s quite disappointing that some people still turn a blind eye to acts of injustice they witness in the street. (Thật đáng thất vọng khi một số người vẫn nhắm mắt làm ngơ trước những hành động bất công mà họ chứng kiến trên đường phố.)
A. take no notice of: không để ý đến B. have no feeling for: không có cảm giác với
C. show respect for: thể hiện tôn trọng với D. pay attention to: chú ý đến


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.


24. Đáp án C


Lời đáp cần đưa ra câu trả lời cho lời mời đi xem phim.
A. Tôi e rằng tôi không đồng ý B. Bạn được chào đón
C. Điều đó thật tuyệt D. Tôi cảm thấy rất buồn chán
Dịch nghĩa: Janet muốn mời Susan đi xem phim.
- Janet: “Tối nay bạn có muốn đi xem phim không?” - Susan: “Điều đó thật tuyệt.”
25. Đáp án C

Lời đáp cần đưa ra đánh giá đối với nhận xét của Baker.
A. Đừng bận tâm B. Những điều vô nghĩa
C. Nhất định rồi D. Có, làm ơn đi
Dịch nghĩa: - Baker: “Theo tôi, phụ nữ thường lái xe cẩn thận hơn nam giới.” - Barbara: “Nhất định rồi.”


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.


26. Đáp án B


Phương án B phù hợp về nghĩa.
27. Đáp án A

Đại từ quan hệ “which” thay thế cho danh từ “thunderstorms” đứng trước nó để có mệnh đề quan hệ hoàn chỉnh “thunderstorms which occur in the morning rather than…”.
28. Đáp án D

Hai mệnh đề có ý bổ sung cho nhau nên cần điền liên từ “and”.
29. Đáp án B

to pledge to do sth: hứa làm gì
A. committed (v.): thực hiện (hành vi) B. pledged (v.) : hứa
C. confessed (v.) : thú nhận
30. Đáp án D

to be home to sth: là nhà của cái gì


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.


31. Đáp án A


Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Cuộc đời của Eagan cho thấy một người đàn ông có thể là một vận động viên và một người được giáo dục tốt.
B. Cuộc đời của Eagan cho thấy những kinh nghiệm trong quân ngũ khiến các vận động viên trở nên tuyệt vời.
C. Cuộc đời của Eagan cho thấy một sinh viên giàu có có thể đạt được nhiều thành tích như một sinh viên nghèo.
D. Cuộc đời của Eagan cho thấy việc giành được hai huy chương vàng trong các môn thể thao Olympic khác nhau dễ dàng như thế nào.
Thông tin :
- While studying at Oxford, Eagan became the first American to win the British amateur boxing championship. - Eagan won his first gold medal as a light heavyweight boxer at the 1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp, Belgium.
Tạm dịch:
- Khi theo học tại Oxford, Eagan trở thành người Mỹ đầu tiên giành chức vô địch quyền anh nghiệp dư của Anh.
- Eagan giành huy chương vàng đầu tiên với tư cách là một võ sĩ quyền anh hạng nặng nhẹ tại Thế vận hội Olympic 1920 ở Antwerp, Bỉ.
Ngoài ra, đoạn 2 còn nhắc đến rất nhiều về việc ông theo học tại các trường đại học như thế nào
32. Đáp án C

Theo đoạn văn, Frank Merriwell là ai?
A. Một giáo viên tại Yale B. Một sinh viên tại Oxford
C. Một nhân vật hư cấu D. Một vận động viên trượt tuyết tại Thế vận hội
Thông tin: Inspired by Frank Marriwell, the hero of a series of popular novels for boys,…
Tạm dịch: Được truyền cảm hứng bởi Frank Marriwell, anh hùng trong loạt tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng dành cho nam sinh,…
33. Đáp án D

Từ “Inspired” trong đoạn 2 thì gần nghĩa nhất với _____.
A. stopped: dừng B. challenged: thách thức
C. calmed: bình tĩnh D. stimulated: khuyến khích, khơi gợi hào hứng
Inspired: được truyền cảm hứng = stimulated
Thông tin :
Inspired by Frank Marriwell, the hero of a series of popular novels for boys,…
Tạm dịch: Được truyền cảm hứng bởi Frank Marriwell, anh hùng trong loạt tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng dành cho nam sinh,…
34. Đáp án C

Theo đoạn văn, Eagan đã thắng tất cả các giải sau TRỪ ______.
A. Giải vô địch quyền anh nghiệp dư của Anh
B. Danh hiệu quyền anh hạng nặng nghiệp dư quốc gia Hoa Kỳ
C. Quyền anh hạng nặng, huy chương vàng thế vận hội Olympic
D. Quyền anh hạng nặng nhẹ, huy chương vàng thế vận hội Olympic
Thông tin:
- won the US national amateur heavyweight boxing title
- won his first gold medal as a light heavyweight boxer at the 1920 Olympic Games
- Eagan became the first American to win the British amateur boxing championship.
35. Đáp án B

Từ “the competition” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ________.
A. sport: thể thao B. 1932 Olympics: thế vận hội Olympic năm 1932
C. gold medals: những huy chương vàng D. Summer Olympics: thế vận hội Mùa hè
Thông tin: Though he had taken up the sport just three weeks before the competition, he managed to win a second gold medal as a member of four-man bobsled team at the 1932 Olympics in Lake Placid, New York.
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù mới tham gia môn thể thao này chỉ ba tuần trước cuộc thi, nhưng ông đã giành được huy chương vàng thứ hai với tư cách là thành viên của đội đua xe trượt tuyết 4 người tại Thế vận hội 1932 ở Lake Placid, New York.
DỊCH BÀI ĐỌC

Edward Patrick Eagan sinh ngày 26 tháng 4 năm 1897 tại Denver, Colorado, và cha ông qua đời trong một tai nạn đường sắt khi Eagan mới một tuổi. Ông và bốn anh em của mình được nuôi dưỡng bởi mẹ, người kiếm được một khoản thu nhập nhỏ từ việc dạy ngoại ngữ.

Được truyền cảm hứng bởi Frank Marriwell, anh hùng của loạt tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng dành cho nam sinh, Eagan theo đuổi con đường học vấn cho bản thân và đam mê quyền anh. Ông theo học Đại học Denver một năm trước khi phục vụ trong Quân đội Hoa Kỳ với tư cách là trung úy pháo binh trong Chiến tranh thế giới thứ nhất. Sau chiến tranh, ông vào Đại học Yale và trong thời gian theo học tại đây, đã giành được danh hiệu quyền anh hạng nặng nghiệp dư quốc gia Hoa Kỳ. Ông tốt nghiệp Yale năm 1921, theo học Trường Luật Harvard, và nhận học bổng Rhodes tại Đại học Oxford, nơi ông nhận bằng A.M. vào năm 1928.

Khi theo học tại Oxford, Eagan trở thành người Mỹ đầu tiên giành chức vô địch quyền anh nghiệp dư của Anh. Eagan giành huy chương vàng đầu tiên với tư cách là một võ sĩ quyền anh hạng nặng nhẹ tại Thế vận hội Olympic 1920 ở Antwerp, Bỉ. Eagan cũng từng tham chiến tại Thế vận hội 1924 ở Paris với tư cách là một võ sĩ hạng nặng nhưng không giành được huy chương. Mặc dù mới tham gia môn thể thao này chỉ ba tuần trước cuộc thi, nhưng ông đã giành được huy chương vàng thứ hai với tư cách là thành viên của đội đua xe trượt tuyết 4 người tại Thế vận hội 1932 ở Lake Placid, New York. Như vậy, ông trở thành vận động viên duy nhất giành được huy chương vàng ở cả Thế vận hội mùa hè và mùa đông.



Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.


36. Đáp án D


Từ “that” trong đoạn 4 đê cập đến _________.
A. mở rộng đô thị B. chênh lệch kinh tế - xã hội
C. bệnh D. điều kiện mất vệ sinh
Thông tin: Estimates suggest that 40% of the world's urban expansion is taking place in slums, exacerbating socio-economic disparities and creating unsanitary conditions that facilitate the spread of disease.
Tạm dịch: Các ước tính cho thấy 40% sự mở rộng đô thị trên thế giới đang diễn ra trong các khu ổ chuột, làm trầm trọng thêm sự chênh lệch kinh tế xã hội và tạo điều kiện mất vệ sinh cái mà tạo điều kiện cho dịch bệnh lây lan.
37. Đáp án D

Theo đoạn 3, một trong những thuận lợi của đô thị hóa là gì?
A. Nó giảm thiểu rủi ro cho sự phát triển kinh tế, văn hóa và xã hội.
B. Nó làm cho hệ thống cấp nước vừa hiệu quả vừa thành công.
C. Thời tiết và khí hậu trong thành phố sẽ được cải thiện nhiều.
D. Mọi người có thể nảy ra những ý tưởng mới cho sự đổi mới.
Thông tin: Further, the proximity and diversity of people can spark innovation and create employment as exchanging ideas breeds new ideas.
Tạm dịch: Hơn nữa, sự gần gũi và đa dạng của mọi người có thể khơi dậy sự đổi mới và tạo ra việc làm khi việc trao đổi ý tưởng nảy sinh ra những ý tưởng mới.
38. Đáp án A

Câu nào là ĐÚNG, theo đoạn văn?
A. Đô thị hóa cũng mang lại những lợi ích quan trọng cho sự phát triển.
B. 54% dân số thế giới sẽ sống ở các thành phố vào năm 2050.
C. Rủi ro không thể được giải quyết một cách hiệu quả cho dù các thành phố được quản lý tốt đến đâu.
D. Mật độ dân số tăng nhanh có thể góp phần giải quyết tình trạng đói nghèo.
Thông tin:
-
It is estimated that by 2050 more than two-thirds of the world's population will live in cities, up from about 54 percent today.
- It brings important benefits for economic, cultural and societal development.
39. Đáp án B

Từ "addressed" trong đoạn 2 thì gần nghĩa nhất với ________.
A. aimed at: nhằm B. dealt with: giải quyết
C. added to: thêm vào D. agreed on: đồng tình
=> be addressed = be dealt with: được giải quyết
Thông tin:
How effectively these risks can be addressed will increasingly be determined by how well cities are governed.
Tạm dịch: Mức độ hiệu quả của những rủi ro có thể được giải quyết sẽ ngày càng được xác định bởi mức độ quản lý của các thành phố.
40. Đáp án A

Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn?
A. Nghèo đói có thể là kết quả của quá trình đô thị hóa không có kế hoạch.
B. Dịch bệnh do những người di cư đến các thành phố.
C. Đô thị hóa có thể giải quyết vấn đề ô nhiễm môi trường ở các thành phố.
D. Số lượng người ở các thành phố ngày càng tăng có thể tạo ra nhiều việc làm hơn.
Thông tin:
-
Further, the proximity and diversity of people can spark innovation and create employment …
- Estimates suggest that 40% of the world's urban expansion is taking place in slums, exacerbating socio-economic disparities and creating unsanitary conditions that facilitate the spread of disease.
41. Đáp án A

Tiêu đề nào phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn?
A. Rủi ro của quá trình đô thị hóa nhanh chóng ở các nước đang phát triển
B. Cơ sở hạ tầng và các hoạt động kinh tế ở các thành phố
=> chỉ có cơ sở hạ tầng được liệt kê ở đoạn cuối; và hoạt động
kinh tế không được đề cập
C. Báo cáo Rủi ro Toàn cầu 2015 về Phát triển các Khu đô thị
=> chỉ là chi tiết đoạn cuối
D. Đô thị hóa nhanh chóng khiến các thành phố lâm vào cảnh nguy hiểm
=> chưa đầy đủ, vì trong đoạn 3 có nói đến ưu điểm/lợi ích của đô thị hóa
42. Đáp án B

Từ “spark” trong đoạn 3 thì gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. need: cần B. start: bắt đầu
C. encourage: khuyến khích D. design: thiết kế
=> spark (v): to cause something to start or develop, especially suddenly = start
Thông tin:
Further, the proximity and diversity of people can spark innovation and create employment …
Tạm dịch: Hơn nữa, sự gần gũi và đa dạng của mọi người có thể khơi dậy sự đổi mới và tạo ra việc làm …
DỊCH BÀI ĐỌC

Người ta ước tính rằng đến năm 2050, hơn 2/3 dân số thế giới sẽ sống ở các thành phố, tăng từ khoảng 54% so với hiện nay. Mặc dù đã hiểu rõ nhiều lợi ích của các thành phố có tổ chức và hiệu quả, nhưng chúng ta cần nhận ra rằng quá trình đô thị hóa nhanh chóng, thường không có kế hoạch này mang đến những rủi ro về bất ổn xã hội sâu sắc, rủi ro đối với cơ sở hạ tầng quan trọng, tiềm ẩn khủng hoảng nước và khả năng lây lan dịch bệnh. Những rủi ro này chỉ có thể trở nên trầm trọng hơn khi quá trình chuyển đổi chưa từng có từ nông thôn ra thành thị tiếp tục diễn ra.

Mức độ hiệu quả của những rủi ro có thể được giải quyết sẽ ngày càng được xác định bởi mức độ quản lý của các thành phố. Sự tập trung ngày càng tăng của con người, tài sản vật chất, cơ sở hạ tầng và các hoạt động kinh tế có nghĩa là những rủi ro hiện hữu ở cấp thành phố sẽ có tiềm năng gây rối loạn xã hội lớn hơn bao giờ hết.

Đô thị hóa tự nó không có nghĩa là xấu. Nó mang lại những lợi ích quan trọng cho sự phát triển kinh tế, văn hóa, xã hội. Các thành phố được quản lý tốt vừa hiệu quả vừa thành công, cho phép kinh tế theo quy mô và hiệu ứng mạng đồng thời giảm tác động của giao thông đến khí hậu. Như vậy, một mô hình đô thị có thể làm cho hoạt động kinh tế thân thiện với môi trường hơn. Hơn nữa, sự gần gũi và đa dạng của mọi người có thể khơi dậy sự đổi mới và tạo ra việc làm khi việc trao đổi ý tưởng nảy sinh ra những ý tưởng mới.

Nhưng những khái niệm không tưởng này đang bị đe dọa bởi một số yếu tố thúc đẩy quá trình đô thị hóa nhanh chóng. Ví dụ, một trong những yếu tố chính là di cư từ nông thôn-thành thị, được thúc đẩy bởi triển vọng có cơ hội việc làm lớn hơn và hy vọng có cuộc sống tốt hơn ở các thành phố. Nhưng mật độ dân số tăng nhanh có thể tạo ra nhiều vấn đề nghiêm trọng, đặc biệt nếu các nỗ lực quy hoạch không đủ để đối phó với làn sóng dân cư mới. Kết quả có thể, trong những trường hợp cực đoan, là đói nghèo trên diện rộng. Các ước tính cho thấy 40% sự mở rộng đô thị trên thế giới đang diễn ra trong các khu ổ chuột, làm trầm trọng thêm sự chênh lệch kinh tế xã hội và tạo điều kiện mất vệ sinh cái mà tạo điều kiện cho dịch bệnh lây lan.

Báo cáo Rủi ro Toàn cầu năm 2015 xem xét bốn lĩnh vực phải đối mặt với những thách thức đặc biệt khó khăn khi đối mặt với quá trình đô thị hóa nhanh chóng và không có kế hoạch: cơ sở hạ tầng, y tế, biến đổi khí hậu và bất ổn xã hội. Trong mỗi lĩnh vực này, chúng ta nhận thấy những rủi ro mới có thể được quản lý tốt nhất hoặc trong một số trường hợp, được chuyển giao thông qua cơ chế bảo hiểm.



Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.


43. Đáp án C


was relaxing → were relaxing
Tìm lỗi sai/ Sự hòa hợp của Chủ ngữ và Động từ bị ngăn cách bởi mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn
Đây là trường hợp Chủ ngữ và Động từ bị ngăn cách bởi Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn.
Cụ thể, chủ ngữ của câu là “The passengers” - Chủ ngữ số nhiều
→ Động từ của câu cũng phải ở dạng số nhiều, vì vậy biến đổi “was relaxing → were relaxing”.
Tạm dịch: Những người hành khách, mệt mỏi sau một chuyến đi dài, đang ngồi nghỉ ngơi trên ghế phòng chờ ra máy bay.
44. Đáp án A

Kiến thức : Tenses
didn’t meet → hasn’t met

Do trước “since” chia hiện tại hoàn thành, sau “since” chia quá khứ đơn
45. Đáp án C

Kiến thức : Từ dễ gây nhầm lẫn
Cụm từ: “fall asleep” nghĩa là ngủ thiếp đi, khi chuyển về quá khứ là “fell asleep”.
Còn “felt” là quá khứ của “feel”. Ta hay nói “feel sleepy” - cảm thấy buồn ngủ.
Ý Tạm dịch: Anh ta kiệt sức đến mức ngủ gục luôn tại bàn làm việc


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

46. Đáp án B


Kiến thức : Tense transformation
Sử dụng công thức sau đây:
S + began/ started + V-ing / To V in + time (May, 1990,…)
time (years, month,..) + ago
à S + have/has + Ved/3…………….. since/ for + time
have/has + been + V-ing…….
47. Đáp án A

Câu trực tiếp :
"Don't forget to submit your assignments by Thursday," - said the teacher to the students.
"Đừng quên nộp bài tập muộn nhất là thứ 5" - giáo viên nói với học sinh.
Do cụm Don't forget to + V... mang nghĩa nhắc nhở nên ta dùng động từ: “remind some body to do something” - Nhắc nhở ai làm gì” để tường thuật lại
đáp án A: “
Giáo viên nhắc học sinh nộp bài muộn nhất vào thứ 5.”
Các phương án khác sai về nghĩa:
B. Giáo viên cho phép học sinh nộp bài muộn nhất vào thứ 5.
C. Giáo viên ra lệnh cho học sinh nộp bài muộn nhất vào thứ 5.
D. Giáo viên khuyến khích học sinh nộp bài muộn nhất vào thứ 5.
48. Đáp án B

It’s likely that + S + V = S + might/may + V: suy đoán sự việc có thể xảy ra trong tương lai, mức độ chắc chắn không cao
S+ must V: suy đoán sự việc chắc chắn xảy ra ở hiện tại


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions


49. Đáp án B


Dịch câu gốc : Marie đã không đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của John. Tôi cảm thấy rất tiếc vì điều đó.
Tình huống xảy ra trong quá khứ vì vậy chúng ta sẽ sử dụng câu ước không có thật trong quá khứ.
S + wish(es/ed) + S + had (not) + P2.
Dịch các phương án.
A
. Sai ngữ pháp: turn up, lẽ ra phải là had turned up → loại A
B. Tôi ước Marie đã đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của John.
C. Tôi đã ước rằng Marie sẽ không đến bữa tiệc của John
(Câu này đang viết theo câu ước mong muốn có một sự thay đổi trong tương lai, vừa không đúng với tình huống ở quá khứ vừa không hợp ngữ nghĩa với câu gốc) → loại C
D. Thật là đáng tiếc khi Marie xuất hiện tại bữa tiệc sinh nhật của John. → sai về nghĩa, loại D.
50. Đáp án A

Ý nghĩa câu gốc: Chính phủ không biết phải làm gì với rác thải từ hộ gia đình ở các thành phố lớn.
Câu này có “does not know” có hàm ý phủ định
→ ta dùng cấu trúc đảo ngữ “little + TĐT + V” để viết lại câu.
Các phương án còn lại:
A. It is unknown what to do with household rubbish in large cities by the government.
Từ “unknown” có nghĩa là chưa rõ danh tính, hoặc không nổi tiếng
→ không thích hợp trong ngữ cảnh này.
B. Rarely the government knows what to do with household rubbish in large cities.
Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ: “Rarely + TĐT + S + V”. Ngoài ra từ “rarely” có nghĩa là “hiếm khi”, không phù hợp về nghĩa với câu này.
C. Hardly any government knows what to do with household rubbish in large cities. Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ; từ “hardly” nghĩa là “hiếm khi, hầu như không”, không phù hợp về nghĩa với câu này.
YOPO.VN---ĐỀ MINH HOẠ 2021
1707292572799.png

YOPO.VN---NĂM 2023 (FILE WORD)
1707292589433.png

full thư mục

1707292600692.png


THẦY CÔ TẢI NHÉ!
 

DOWNLOAD FILE TẠI MỤC ĐÍNH KÈM DƯỚI ĐÂY.

  • YOPO.VN---4. ĐỀ THI DA GOM.zip
    102.5 MB · Lượt xem: 0
  • YOPO.VN---NĂM 2021- ĐỀ MINH HOẠ.zip
    3.3 MB · Lượt xem: 0
  • YOPO.VN---NĂM 2022- ĐỀ THI.zip
    2.2 MB · Lượt xem: 0
  • YOPO.VN---NĂM 2023 (FILE WORD).zip
    88.2 KB · Lượt xem: 0
Nếu bạn cảm thấy nội dung chủ đề bổ ích , Hãy LIKE hoặc bình luận để chủ đề được sôi nổi hơn
  • Từ khóa
    30 đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh bộ đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh bộ đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia bộ đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2019 bộ đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 bộ đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt môn tiếng anh các đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh các đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2020 các đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 cấu trúc đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia làm thử đề thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 làm đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia làm đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2020 làm đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia online đề thi thử anh thpt quốc gia đề thi thử anh thpt quốc gia 2020 đề thi thử anh văn đề thi thử lần 1 môn tiếng anh đề thi thử môn tiếng anh thpt quốc gia đề thi thử môn tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2019 đề thi thử môn tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2020 đề thi thử môn tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 đề thi thử thpt hàn thuyên lần 1 tiếng anh đề thi thử thpt môn tiếng anh đề thi thử thpt môn tiếng anh có đáp án đề thi thử thpt năm 2020 môn tiếng anh đề thi thử thpt quốc gia 2019 tiếng anh đề thi thử thpt quốc gia 2020 tiếng anh đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh 2018 đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh online đề thi thử thpt quốc gia môn tiếng anh violet đề thi thử tiếng anh 12 thpt quốc gia 2021 đề thi thử tiếng anh 2020 thpt nhân chính đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2019 có đáp án đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2020 có đáp án đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2020 violet đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2021 bộ giáo dục đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2021 có đáp án đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt 2021 violet đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt chuyên bắc ninh đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt chuyên nguyễn huệ đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt có đáp án đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt hàn thuyên đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2017 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2018 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2019 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2019 vndoc đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2020 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2020 online đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 có đáp án chi tiết đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2021 online đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia 2022 đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia có đáp án đề thi thử tiếng anh thpt quốc gia có đáp án chi tiết đề thi thử tiếng anh thptqg đề thi thử tiếng anh thptqg 2021 đề thi thử tiếng anh tốt nghiệp thpt đề thi thử tiếng anh tốt nghiệp thpt 2020 đề thi thử tiếng anh tốt nghiệp thpt 2021 đề thi thử tiếng anh trường thpt yên lạc 2 đề thi thử tiếng anh vào lớp 10 thpt đề thi thử tn thpt môn tiếng anh đề thi thử tn thpt môn tiếng anh 2020 đề thi thử tn thpt môn tiếng anh 2021 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp 2020 môn tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp môn tiếng anh 2021 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp môn tiếng anh lớp 12 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp năm 2020 môn tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt 2020 tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt môn tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt môn tiếng anh 2018 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt môn tiếng anh 2020 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt năm 2020 tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp thpt tiếng anh 2021 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp tiếng anh đề thi thử tốt nghiệp tiếng anh 2020 đề thi thử tốt nghiệp tiếng anh 2020 violet đề thi thử tốt nghiệp tiếng anh 2021 đề thi thử trường thpt bỉm sơn 2020 tiếng anh
  • HỖ TRỢ ĐĂNG KÝ VIP

    Liên hệ ZALO để được tư vấn, hỗ trợ:
    ZALO:0979702422

    TÀI LIỆU GIÁO DỤC TỔNG HỢP

    Bài viết mới

    Thống kê

    Chủ đề
    32,454
    Bài viết
    33,905
    Thành viên
    126,158
    Thành viên mới nhất
    tranminhngoc2808

    Thành viên Online

    Không có thành viên trực tuyến.
    Top